AMVCA 2022 Winners List – Full list of Winners

AMVCA 2022 Winners List - Full list of Winners

AMVCA 2022 Winners List – The 8th edition of the wonderful African Magic Viewers Choice Awards(AMVCA) has successfully come to an end at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island.

AMVCA is a gathering of industry professionals and lovers of African movies and television series.

Also read: 10 things to keep in mind if you love a stubborn person

AMVCA 2022 Winners List – Full list of Winners

AMVCA 2022 Winners List - Full list of Winners

2px presentational grey line

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Rishantes – Dimbo Atiya

Best Actress in a comedy

Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Actor in a comedy

Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle

Best Director (Movie) – Ramsey Nouah for Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Overall Movie – Amina by Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

2px presentational grey line

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowunmi Dada – Country Hard

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel (From Ghana)

2px presentational grey line

Best Movie – West Africa

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom & James Amuta

Best Movie – East Africa

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

Best Movie – Southern Africa

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

2px presentational grey line

Best Short Film or Online Video

I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

Best Documentary – If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg

Best TV series – Drama or Comedy

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime

Best Online Social Content Creator – Oga Sabinus

2px presentational grey line

Best Cinematographer – Muhammad Attah

Best Picture Editor – Tunde Aplowo for ‘Maria Ebun Pataki’

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series) – Tunji Afolayan

Best Lightning Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Matthew Yusuf for Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun for her work on Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Manie Oisomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen for Introducing The Kujus

2px presentational grey line

Best Indigenous Language Movie or Series (Igbo) – Uche Nnanna Maduka

Best Indigenous Language Movie or Series (Yoruba) – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy (Alaise)

Best Indigenous Language Movie or Series (Hausa) – Rogers Ofime (Voiceless)

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili) – Freddy Feruzi

2px presentational grey line

Best Dressed Male – Denola Grey

Best Dressed Female – Osas Ighodaro

Industry Merit Award – Taiwo Ajayi-Lycett

Best Multichoice Talent Factory – Daisy Masembe for ‘Engaito’

Trailblazer Award – Teniola Aladese

Follow us on Twitter, be the first to know about any trending

Get a Quick link to all episodic stories Click here

About Divplanet

I am a writer, web developer and graphics designer. I am also the CEO of Divplanet company 😉

View all posts by Divplanet →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

code